FREE UK DELIVERY
0845 450 9334
View Shopping Basket
View Shopping Basket
All Major Cards Accepted

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Fabulous is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003. From May 2018, we are also acting in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or stores, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website or shopping in our stores, you’re agreeing to be bound by our current policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk or in writing to Fabulous, 20 Lower Mall, Royal Priors, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 4XU. Alternatively, you can telephone 0845 4509334

Who are we?

We are Fabulous Collections Ltd, an independent jewellery company with retail stores and ecommerce websites. Fabulous Collections Ltd, registered in England, no. 5504575, Vat number 864505514, is the processor of your data. Fabulous is owned by Jo and Paul Stroud.

Information Commissioner Registration

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a processor of data, even though we only process data for marketing purposes. Our registration number is ZA296847.

How and when do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a purchase in one of our stores and choose to be added to our in-store database; or when you use our website, to make a purchase. We also may gather data when you contact us about products and services, or you enter a competition, or if you register to receive one of our email or printed newsletters.

When you place an online order with us: until May 2018, when you place an order at www.fabulouscollections.co.uk, you are automatically added to our customer mailing list, but may unsubscribe as soon as you receive your first newsletter. From May 2018, we will be asking you if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter when you place an order.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

- process orders or refunds that you have submitted

- deal with entries into a competition

- seek your views or comments on the services we provide

- notify you of changes to our services

- send you communications which may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, new services, new events, or updates on our current product range

- track your spend, in order that we can reward you with loyalty points or make you a 'Privilege Customer'

- process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Mailing List

Fabulous holds a customer database, which is communicated verbally in store at the point of purchase, in order to get to know our customers better and keep them informed about new collections, new designers and new ranges. The mailing list has two purposes: to enable us to inform you of new products and services; and to track your spending levels so we can reward you through various loyalty programmes that we may operate from time to time. We will not pass these details onto anyone else, except in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the company. In these circumstances, your data will continue to only be used in the same way as it is currently, and for the purpose that it was originally collected. 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we do have Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers or subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, a mailing house to process our mailings, or our web company to process email campaigns on our behalf). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service on our behalf, as an agent of Fabulous Collections Ltd, working in our name; and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Fabulous Collections Ltd for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes. We will only pass on data if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your transaction is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. When you are using our secure in-store payment devices, your transaction is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure in-store processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, or be part of our loyalty programmes, then we will not sign you up to our in-store mailing list. Online, there is a box you can tick when placing an order, to choose to stay in touch with us. 

We will only contact you for marketing purposes (by email, phone, post or text message) if you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us in-store, by email on enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk or telephone on 0845 4509334.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk or telephone 0845 450 9334.You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Fabulous Collections Ltd holds about you.

CCTV

CCTV cameras are from time to time deployed in the stores to deter theft. By entering the stores, you consent that you may be filmed in the normal course of their operation. Because we use CCTV, we are required to be registered by the Information Commissioner, which we are.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your on-line security is our highest priority, Fabulous uses SagePay as our payment gateway to process on-line payments, and HSBC Bank to provide our merchant services. SagePay is the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls. Fabulous does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit www.sagepay.com or www.hsbc.co.uk.

Fabulous is fully PCISS compliant, which enables us to process credit card payments in-store and online. This accreditation is provided by Security Metrics.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. We use the following cookies on our website:

- A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website

- A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website

- A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to disable them.

There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.Review of this

Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

This website is hosted by Zarr Ltd on behalf of Fabulous Collections Ltd, a company registered in England No. 5504575, at 3 Pegasus House, Pegasus Court, Olympus Avenue, Warwick, CV34 6LW. VAT number 864505514.