0845 450 9334
Payments accepted by ApplePay Payments accepted by Google Pay Payments accepted by Visa Payments accepted by Mastercard Payments accepted by Amex Payments accepted by PayPal

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy Policy

Fabulous is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003; and we act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation (May 2018) and UK GDPR (now that the UK has left the EU). 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or stores, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We process data where we have consent to do so, or where we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website or shopping in our stores, you’re agreeing to be bound by our current policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk. Alternatively, you can telephone 01926 335800.

Who are we?

We are Fabulous Collections Ltd, an independent jewellery company, registered in England, no. 05504575, Vat number 864505514. We are the processor of your data. Fabulous is owned by Jo Stroud.

Information Commissioner Registration

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a processor of data, even though we only process data for legitimate business purposes. Our registration number is ZA296847. Jo Stroud, our owner, is our Data Protection and Information Officer.

How and when do we collect information from you?

When you place an online order with us at www.fabulouscollections.co.uk, you are automatically added to our customer database, as we stay in touch with you for what are called 'legitimate business interests'. This is to inform you about care of your jewellery, and to keep you informed about new products or services you might be interested in. You have the chance to unsubscribe in every email newsletter, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our email newsletters.

If you have chosen to sign up to our email newsletter, either by entering your email address into the Subscription box on our website, or ticking an opt-in box when you entered a competition, you will receive email communications from us about our products and services. We also ask you if you would like to subscribe to our email newsletter at the point when you place an order. You are able to unsubscribe from this email communication at any time, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our email newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

- process orders or refunds that you have submitted

- deal with entries into a competition

- seek your views or comments on the services we provide

- notify you of changes to our services

- send you communications which may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products, new services, new events, or updates on our current product range

- track your spend, in order that we can reward you with loyalty points or make you a 'Privilege Customer'

- process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Mailing List

Fabulous holds a customer database from when it had physical shops, which was communicated verbally in store at the point of purchase, in order to get to know our customers better and keep them informed about new collections, new designers and new ranges. The database had two purposes: to enable us to inform you of new products and services; and to track your spending levels so we could reward you through various loyalty programmes that we operated from time to time. You would only be added to the in-store database if you requested that you would like to be, and you gave us your personal details. We will not pass these details onto anyone else, except in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the company. In these circumstances, your data will continue to only be used in the same way as it is currently, and for the purpose that it was originally collected. Now that we no longer have physical shops, we will no longer be collecting new data at a till-point, as previously. 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we do have Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers or subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, a mailing house to process our mailings, or our web company to process email campaigns on our behalf). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service on our behalf, as an agent of Fabulous Collections Ltd, working in our name; and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Fabulous Collections Ltd for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes. We will only pass on data if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your transaction is processed by Stripe, who are a third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive communications from us about our products and services, or be part of our loyalty programmes, then we will not sign you up to our in-store mailing list. If you are receiving email communications from us, you may unsubscribe in every email newsletter you receive. From May 2018, there is a box you can tick when placing an order, to choose to stay in touch with us. We currently contact you for 'legitimate business reasons', but you may still decide that you do not want us to contact you going forwards - in which case, you may 'unsubscribe' in any email newsletter or contact us to remove your details from the database.

If you want to change the communications you receive from us, you may contact us in-store, by email on enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk or telephone on 01926 335800.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@fabulouscollections.co.uk or telephone 01926 335800.You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Fabulous Collections Ltd holds about you.

 

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your on-line security is our highest priority, Fabulous uses Stripe and PayPal as our payment gateways to process on-line payments. Fabulous does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. 

 Cookies that are required for the website to operate properly are allowed to be set without your permission. All other cookies need to be approved before they can be set in the browser.

Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.

Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor.

Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites.

Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content.

Unclassified cookies are cookies that do not belong to any other category or are in the process of categorization.

 

- A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website

- A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website

- A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to disable them.

There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of the UK

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the UK. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the UK. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the UK, your information may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with those services.

Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2022.

This website is hosted by Zarr Ltd on behalf of Fabulous Collections Ltd, a company registered in England No. 05504575, at 3 Pegasus House, Pegasus Court, Olympus Avenue, Warwick, CV34 6LW. VAT number 864505514.